Wednesday, April 25, 2012

More Hilary Duff Hollywood Hot Actresses Photos







Birth Name
Hilary Erhard Duff

Nickname
Hil

Height
5' 2" (1.57 m)

Mini Biography

Hilary Erhard Duff was born on September 28th, 1987, in Houston, Texas, to Bob and Susan Duff. When Hilary was six, she had been traveling in the Cechetti Ballet with her sister Haylie Duff but decided she wanted to fulfill her dream of acting. Her first part was in the mini-series True Women (1997) (TV), but her first starring role was as "Ellie" in The Soul Collector (1999) (TV), for which she won a Best Performance in a TV Movie or Pilot (Supporting Young Actress) Young Artist Award. Hilary also starred in Casper Meets Wendy (1998) (V) in 1998, in which she played the young witch "Wendy".

Success came again as she took the role of the starring title character "Lizzie McGuire" in the #1 hit Disney Channel series "Lizzie McGuire" (2001). "Lizzie" was extremely successful and spawned The Lizzie McGuire Movie (2003). In 2002, she made the Disney Channel movie Cadet Kelly (2002) (TV). Hilary continues her upward spiral, guest-starring on TV shows, filming movies, recording albums and doing television concerts.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Sammi R, dreamergirl67@hotmail.com


Mini Biography

Hilary Erhard Duff was born to Bob and Susan Duff on September 28th, 1987, in Houston, Texas. She decided to become an actress while touring with the Cechetti Ballet and began heading to auditions. She won a considerable role in The Soul Collector (1999) (TV), for which she received rave reviews and recognition. After a starring turn in Casper Meets Wendy (1998) (V), Hilary was cast as the title character in the television series "Lizzie McGuire" (2001). "Lizzie" was an instant hit, and propelled Hilary to international stardom. The Lizzie McGuire Movie (2003) was released to theaters on May 2nd, 2003, grossing an impressive US$42 million domestically. Hilary also appeared in Agent Cody Banks (2003) in 2003.

Additionally, Hilary is storming the music charts, with singles "So Yesterday" and "Come Clean" settling nicely into the top 40. Hilary's first album, "Metamorphosis", debuted at #2 on the Billboard 200, and eventually ascended to #1 in the following weeks. To date, it has sold more than 2 million copies.

Although she is currently touring the USA in support of "Metamorphosis", Hilary hasn't discarded her film career. A Cinderella Story (2004), co-starring Chad Michael Murray, hit theaters on July 19th. The Perfect Man (2005) and Raise Your Voice (2004) opened in 2005.

Hilary is the 2004 international spokesperson of "Kids With A Cause", a charity organization that specializes in poverty-stricken children. Her other film credits include Cheaper by the Dozen (2003), Human Nature (2001), Cadet Kelly (2002) (TV) and True Women (1997) (TV).
IMDb Mini Biography By: maddawgNS2004



Mini Biography

Hilary Duff was born on September 28, 1987, to Susan Duff and Bob Duff. She loved to perform ever since she was a little girl. She got her big break as "Wendy" in the real life movie Casper Meets Wendy (1998) (V), and went on to star in Disney's hit TV show "Lizzie McGuire" (2001), where she played Elizabeth "Lizzie" Brooke McGuire. After the release of The Lizzie McGuire Movie (2003) in 2003, Disney announced that the show was going to stop running new episodes. In that same year, Hilary released her first album, entitled "Metomorphisis".

After her hit TV show stopped running, Hilary continued with her acting. She lit up the screen in Cheaper by the Dozen (2003) and it's sequel, A Cinderella Story (2004), alongside Chad Michael Murray, Raise Your Voice (2004), The Perfect Man (2005) and, with her sister Haylie Duff, starred in Material Girls (2006).

0 comments:

Post a Comment